Final Fellowship Pitchfest!

It is with great excitement (and truthfully, a little sadness) that we announce that our 2017 Millennium Fellowship has officially come to an end!!

This past week our amazing Fellows from both the Boston and Miami MCN Hub-sites completed the 2017 Millennium Fellowship program. It is with great honor that we congratulate all of our Fellows for the tremendous amount of work and time each member committed over the course of the past few months. The conversations fostered within the individual teams, hub-site meeting discussions, and panels with outside guest speakers made this Fellowship session truly inspirational.

2017 Boston Fellows: Grace Lee, Shawn Mozeika, Sarah Khmijee, Khushee Nanavati, Valeria Al-Khatib, Taylor Garner, Christian de la Cruz, Tyler Godfroy, Maria Grant, Debbie-lee Baskir, Sandrah Nanziri, Joey Milici, James Purdy, Malavika Madan, Monika Rodiqi

2017 Miami Fellows: Martine Domond, Aris Lorenzo, Jovan Wint, Janai Thermitus, Jhoanna Jimenez, Matias Solari, Eugenia Bouzas, Riane Roldan, Kiana Vidal, Laurene Sanon, Krystal Lanier, Teja Bollepalli, Rhea Manohar, Justin Randolph

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boston Pitchfest

Boston Pitchfest Judges: Eleanor Joseph, Justin Kang, Mark Weber, Netia McCray

First Place Winner: Bentley Service-Learning and Civic Engagement Center, Bentley University  - Led by James Purdy and Joey Milici

Second Place Winner: Challah for Hunger, Brandeis University - Led by Debbie-Lee Baskir

Third Place Winner: GlobeMed, Northeastern University - Led by Grace Lee and Shawn Mozeika

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Miami Pitchfest

Miami Pitchfest Judges: Matt HaggmanCarolina Pina, Natalia Martinez-Kalinina, Rebecca Fishman-Lipsey

First Place Winner: Healthy U, Healthy Me, University of Miami - Led by Rhea Manohar and Teja Bollepalli

Second Place Winner: Knights of the Roundtable, Lynn University - Led by Jhoanna Jimenez, Eugenia Bouzas, and Matias Solari

Third Place Winner: Pangea, Miami Dade College North - Led by Jovan Wint, Aris Lorenzo, Laurene Sanon, and Janai Thermitus

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

We wish all of our Fellows the best in their future academic and professional endeavors and welcome them warmly into the MCN Alumni Community!! Make sure to check out their individual profiles on our website - the future is so bright for each of them!